Program Curriculum

Year I Semester I

Year I Semester II

Course Code

Course Name

Course Code

Course Name

EnLa1011

Communicative skill

Phil1031

Reasoning Skill (Logic)

CvEt1021

Civics and Ethical Education

CEng1063

Applied Workshop Practice

MEng1061

Engineering Drawing

Math1052

Mathematics II

Math1051

Applied Mathematics I

MEng1042

Engineering Mechanics II

CEng1041

Engineering Mechanics I

CEng1101

Strength of Materials

GEng1062

Introduction to Engineeringprofession

CEng1081

Surveying I

 

 

EnLa1012

Basic writing Skill

Year II Semester I

Year II Semester II

Course Code

Course Name

Course Code

Course Name

Stat2071

Probability and Statistics

CEng2083

Surveying Field Practice

Math2072

Applied Mathematics III

CEng2091

Computer Aided Drafting

CEng2151

Hydraulics I

CEng2103

Theory of Structures II

CEng2082

Surveying II

CEng2073

Numerical Method

CEng2102

Theory of Structures I

CEng2092

Construction Materials

Comp2064

Computer Programming

CEng2132

Engineering Geology

 

 

CEng2131

Soil Mechanics I

 

 

CEng2152

Hydraulics II

Year III Semester I

Year III Semester II

Course Code

Course Name

Course Code

Course Name

CEng3154

Engineering Hydrology

CEng3171

Water Supply & Urban Drainage

CEng3093

Building Construction

CEng3182

Highway Engineering I

CEng3094

Fundamentals of Architecture

CEng3112

Reinforced Concrete Structures II

CEng3133

Soil Mechanics II

CEng3192

Technical Report Writing & Research Methodology

CEng3153

Open Chanel Hydraulics

CEng3141

Foundation Engineering I

CEng3181

Transport Engineering

CEng3161

Hydraulic structures I

CEng3111

Reinforced Concrete Structures I

CEng3221

Environmental Engineering

Year IV Semester I

Year IV Semester II

Course Code

Course Name

Course Code

Course Name

CEng4173

Sewage Treatment

CEng4212

Internship

CEng4142

Foundation Engineering II

 

 

CEng4183

Highway Engineering II

 

 

CEng4162

Hydraulic Structures II

 

 

CEng4122

Steel and Timber Structures

 

 

CEng4172

Water Treatment

 

 

Year V Semester I

Year V Semester II

Course Code

Course Name

Course Code

Course Name

CEng5201

Engineering Economics

CEng5281

BSC thesis

CEng5163

Irrigation Engineering

CEng5204

Construction Management

CEng5123

Structural Design

CEng5203

Construction Equipment

CEng5121

Fundamental of Bridge Design

CEng5211

Entrepreneurship  for Engineers

 

Elective

 

Elective

CEng5191

Integrated Civil Engineering Design

 

 

CEng5202

Contract Specification & Quantity Survey

 

 

 

 

Elective

Water Resource Engineering Specialty

Course Code

Course Name

CEng5251

Water Recourse Development

CEng5252

Hydropower Development

Structural Engineering Specialty

Course Code

Course Name

CEng5231

Theory of Structures III

CEng5213

Reinforced Concrete Structures III

Transport Engineering Specialty

Course Code

Course Name

CEng5242

Railway Engineering

CEng5241

Highway Engineering III

Advanced Environmental Engineering Specialty

Course Code

Course Name

CEng5261

GIS &EnvironmentalModeling

CEng5262

Environmental Impact Assessment

Advanced Geotechnical Engineering Specialty

Course Code

Course Name

CEng5271

Introduction to Seismology & Earthquake Engineering

CEng5272

Engineering Properties of Tropical Soils

 

Comments